2017 – 18 Winter Season Schedules

Winter Sports Awards Program: Wednesday, March 21 at 7:00 pm in the auditorium.

2017-18 Boys Basketball (Varsity and Junior Varsity)

Date Opponent Time Results
November 16 Scrimmage w/Tippecanoe Valley 6:15pm
November 22 Mishawaka 6:00pm
November 28 Elkhart Christian Academy 6:15pm
December 1 Central 6:15pm
December 8 LaPorte 6:30pm EST
December 9 Portage 6:15pm EST
December 15 Concord 6:15pm
December 16 Valparaiso 6:30pm EST
December 22 Penn 6:15pm
January 5 Plymouth 6:15pm
January 6 Adams 6:15pm
January 9 Washington 6:15pm
January 12 Wawasee 6:15pm
January 13 Hobart 6:00pm EST
January 16 Riley 6:15pm
January 20 Northridge 6:15pm
January 26 Goshen (DH with girls @ NS Gym) – Varsity 7:45pm
January 27 Goshen (DH with girls @ NS Gym) – JV 11:30am
February 1 Warsaw 6:15pm
February 3 Marian 1:00pm
February 9 NorthWood 6:15pm
February 13 St. Joe 6:00pm
February 17 Clay 6:00pm
February 23 East Noble 6:15pm
February 27 Sectional @ North Side Gym TBA
February 28 Sectional @ North Side Gym TBA
March 2 Sectional @ North Side Gym TBA
March 3 Sectional Championship @ NS Gym 7:30pm
March 10 Regional TBA
March 17 Semi-State TBA
March 24 State TBA

 

2016-17 Girls Basketball (Varsity and Junior Varsity)

Date Opponent Time Results
October 26 Scrimmage w/Tippecanoe Valley 6:15pm  no score kept
November 9 Fairfield 6:15pm
November 11 Marian – Varsity Only 12:00pm
November 14 St. Joe 6:00pm
November 18 Westview 6:00pm  
November 30 Clay 6:00pm
December 2 Merrillville 6:00pm EST
December 5 Mishawaka 6:00pm
December 8 NorthWood 6:15pm
December 13 Central @ NS Gym 6:00pm
December 16 Concord 1:00pm
December 19 Portage 6:30pm EST
December 21 LaPorte 6:00pm EST
December 28 Rochester Try (V/JV) 10:00am
January 6 Plymouth 12:00pm
January 10 Warsaw 6:00pm
January 13 Wawasee 1:00pm  
January 17 Adams 6:00pm  
January 19 Northridge 6:15pm
January 23 Riley 6:00pm
January 26 Goshen (DH with boys @ NS Gym) – Varsity 6:15pm
January 27 Goshen (DH with boys @ NS Gym) – JV  10:00am
January 30 Sectional @ Concord 6:00pm
January 31 Sectional @ Concord 6:00pm
February 2 Sectional @ Concord 6:00pm
February 3 Sectional Championship @ Concord 6:00pm
February 10 Regional TBA
February 17 Semi-State TBA
February 24 State TBA

 

2017-18 Boys Freshman Basketball (Freshman)

Date Opponent Time Results
November 20 Goshen 6:00pm
November 27 Westview 6:00pm
November 29 Jimtown  6:00pm
December 6 Clay 6:00pm
December 7 NorthWood 6:00pm
December 11 Mishawaka 6:00pm  
December 14 Concord 6:00pm
December 18 Wawasee 6:00pm
January 4 Plymouth 6:30pm
January 8 Fairfield  6:00pm
January 11 Riley 6:00pm
January 13 Elkhart Christian 10:30am
January 17 Penn 6:30pm
January 18 Central 6:00pm
January 22 Northridge 6:00pm
January 25 Adams 6:00pm
January 29 Warsaw 6:00pm
February 8 Boys Tourney vs. Northridge 6:00pm
February 10 Boys Tourney @ TBA 9:00/10:45am

 

2017-18 Boys and Girls Swimming (Varsity and Junior Varsity)

Date Opponent Time Results
November 14 Adams – Girls 6:00pm
November 16 Mishawaka – Girls 6:00pm
November 21 Mishawaka – Boys 6:00pm
November 28 Wawasee 6:00pm
December 2 Central 10:00am
December 5 Northridge/Warsaw 6:45pm – swim time
December 7 Goshen @ Middle School 6:15pm – swim time
December 12 Concord 6:15pm – swim time
January 6 NorthWood 10:45am
January 9 Plymouth 6:00pm
January 11 NLC Meet – Girls @ Northridge 5:30pm
January 13 NLC Meet – Girls @ Northridge 9:00am/1:00pm
January 16 Adams – Boys 6:00pm
January 25 NLC Meet – Boys @ Concord 5:30pm
January 27 NLC Meet – Boys @ Concord 1:00pm
February 1 Sectional – Girls @ Northridge 5:30pm
February 3 Sectional – Girls @ Northridge 1:00pm
February 9 State – Girls @ Indy 6:00pm
February 10 State – Girls @ Indy 1:00pm
February 15 Sectional – Boys @ Concord 5:30pm
February 17 Sectional – Boys @ Concord 1:00pm
February 23 State – Boys @ Indy 6:00pm
February 24 State – Boys @ Indy 1:00pm

 

2017-18 Middle School Boys and Girls Swimming (Middle School)

Date Opponent  Time Results
March 1  Northridge/Elkhart East @ Elkhart East 5:00pm
March 12  Elkhart East/Goshen @ Goshen 5:00pm
March 15  NorthWood/Concord @ Concord 5:00pm
March 21  Big 11 V Meet @ Northridge TBA
March 22  Big 11 JV Meet @ Northridge TBA

 

2017-18 Wrestling (Varsity and Junior Varsity)

Date Opponent Time Results
November 18 West Noble JV Invite 9:00am
November 18 New Castle Invite 8:30am
November 28 Warsaw 6:45pm
November 30 Concord 6:45pm
December 2 Concord JV Invite 9:00am
December 5 Goshen 6:45pm
December 7 NorthWood 6:45pm
December 9 Goshen JV Invite 8:00am
December 9 Charger Varsity Invite 9:00am
December 12 Central 6:45pm
December 16 New Haven Super 8 10:00am
December 27 Penn Frosh Invite 9:00am
December 29 Al Smith Varsity Invite @ Mishawaka 10:00am
December 30 Al Smith Varsity Invite @ Mishawaka 9:30am
January 4 Plymouth 6:45pm
January 6 Riley JV Invite 9:00am
January 11 Wawasee 6:45pm
January 13 Charger JV Invite 9:00am
January 16 Northridge 6:45pm
January 20 NLC Tourney @ NorthWood 9:00am
January 20 NLC JV Tourney @ Plymouth 9:00am
January 27 Sectional 9:00am
February 3 Regional @ Goshen 9:30am
February 10 Semi-State @ Ft. Wayne Coliseum 9:30am
February 16 State @ Indy 6:00pm
February 17 State @ Indy 9:30am

 

2017-18 Middle School Wrestling (Middle School)

Date Opponent Time Results
January 23 Jimtown 4:30pm
January 25 Concord 4:30pm
January 27 WS Super Dual 9:00am
January 30 Schmucker 5:00pm
February 1 Discovery 4:30pm
February 6 Elkhart East 4:30pm
February 8 John Young 4:30pm
February 10 John Young Invite 9:00AM
February 13 Goshen 4:30pm
February 15 Grissom 4:45pm
February 20 NorthWood 4:30pm
February 22 Edwardsburg 4:30pm
March 3 Conference Tourney @ Mishawaka HS 9:00am
March 6 Conference Tourney – JV TBA

2017 Spring Season Schedules

Home games are indicated in BOLD.

Baseball (Varsity and Junior Varsity)

Date Opponent Time Results
March 23 Scrimmage – Fairfield 5:00pm  no score kept
March 27 Jimtown – Varsity 5:00pm  V 20-9 W
March 27 Jimtown – JV 5:00pm  JV 3-4 L
March 28 Portage 5:30pm EDT  JV 2-9 L; V 7-4 W
March 29 Bremen – Varsity 5:15pm  V 5-4 W (8 innings)
April 7 LaPorte Invitational – Varsity 6:00pm EDT  Cancelled
April 8 LaPorte Invitational – Varsity 11:00am EDT  V 2-7 L; V 5-6 L
April 8 LaPorte JV (DH) 10:00am / 1:00pm EDT  JV 3-14 L;  JV 2-8 L
April 10 Plymouth – C-Team 5:30pm  Cancelled
April 12 Goshen – C-Team 5:30pm  C team 9-4 W
April 14 St. Joseph, Michigan – Varsity 5:00pm   V 3-4 L
April 14 St. Joseph, Michigan – JV 5:00pm  JV 5-10 L
April 15 Elkhart Central – JV 11:00am  JV 6-5 W
April 15 Elkhart Central – Varsity 1:00pm  V 5-3 W
April 17 Plymouth 5:30pm  JV 4-9 L; V 1-7 L
April 18 Plymouth – C Team 5:30pm  Cancelled
April 19 Wawasee 5:30pm  JV 6-11 L; V 7-8 L
April 21 Goshen 5:30pm  JV 4-5 L; V 1-3 L
April 22 Valparaiso – Varsity 12:00pm EDT  V 5-2 W
April 24 Concord 5:00pm  JV 6-11 L; V 1-6 L
April 26 Northwood 5:00pm  JV 11-14 L; V 3-5 L
April 28 Northridge 5:15pm  JV 0-10 L; V 8-4 W
April 29 Penn 10:00am  JV 0-10 L; V 2-3 L
May 1 Warsaw (JV @ Boggs LL) 5:30pm  JV 2-14 L; V 11-0 W
May 3 Plymouth 5:30pm  JV 3-6 L; V 3-2 W (10 innings)
May 5 Wawasee 5:00pm  JV  3-6 L; V 1-7 L
May 6 Riley – JV (DH) 11:00am  JV 1-10 L; JV 7-2 W
May 8 Goshen (JV @ Pringle Park) 5:30pm  JV 6-3 W;  V 11-9 W (9 innings)
May 9 Marian – V 5:00pm  V 0-10 L
May 9 Marian – JV 5:00pm  JV 10-5 W
May 10 Concord 5:00pm  JV 2-3 L; V 7-3 W
May 11 NorthWood 5:00pm  JV 0-14 L; V 6-8 L
May 12 Warsaw-C Team 5:30pm  C Team 1-11 L
May 15 Northridge (JV @ Middlebury LL) 5:15pm  JV 4-6 L; V 11-1 W (5 innings)
May 17 Edwardsburg – Varsity 5:00pm  Game cancelled
May 18 Warsaw 5:30pm  JV 0-11 L; V 13-2 W (5 innings)
May 19 New Prairie – Varsity 7:00pmEST  Game cancelled- weather
May 20 JV Tournament @ EMHS 9:00am/NOON  Tourney cancelled – weather
May 20 Riley – Varsity 7:00pm  Game cancelled – weather
May 22 Marian 5:00pm  JV 1-6 L; V 5-11 L
May 24 Sectional TBD  will not play this round – ppd. to Thursday
May 26 Sectional vs. Northridge 5:00pm  5-1 W
May 27 Sectional vs. Central 3:00pm  1-2 L
May 29 Sectional Championship TBD  season done
June 3 Regional @ LaPorte TBA  season done
June 10 Semi-State @ Plymouth TBA  season done
June 16-17 State Finals – Victory Field, Indianapolis TBA  season done

Boys Golf (Varsity and Junior Varsity)

Date Opponent Time Results
April 10 Mishawaka @ CCCC 4:30pm  V 189-215 W
April 11 Goshen/Lakeland/West Noble @ Maplecrest 4:30pm  V 183-206 W; 183-187 W; 183-234 W
April 15 Goshen Invitational at Maplecrest 11:35am tee time  9th place
April 18 Jimtown/ECA @ McCormick Creek 4:30pm  Did not play
April 24 St. Joseph @ CCCC 4:30pm  184-167 L
April 29 Valpo Invitational at Valparaiso County Club 12:30 tee time EDT  Tournament cancelled
May 5 Central @ CCCC 4:00pm  193-181 L
May 6 Concord Invitational at Bent Oak 1:00pm  14th place
May 6 JV NLC Meet @ Rozella Ford 8:00am  Did not participate
May 8 NorthWood/Northridge @ CCCC 5:00pm  202-177 L; 202 -147 L
May 11 Warsaw/Plymouth @ Pretty Lake GC 5:00pm  199-148 L; 199-164 L
May 13 Culver Invitational @ Mystic Hills 9:00am  14th place
May 15 Clay/Riley at Erskine 4:30pm  206-186 L
May 16 Concord/Wawasee @ South Shore 5:00pm  200-170 L; 200-186 L
May 18 Goshen @ Maplecrest GC 5:00pm  204-194 L
May 20 NLC Meet @ Pretty Lake GC 10:00am  8th place
May 24 Penn/Northridge @ Knollwood CC 5:00pm  cancelled – weather
June 2 Sectional @ Erskine GC 8:45am first tee time  10th place
June 8/9 Regional @ Stonehedge GC TBD  season done
June 13/14 State TBD  season done

Boys Track and Field (Varsity and Junior Varsity)

Date Opponent Time Results
March 28 Elkhart Central 4:30pm  32-100 L
March 30 South Bend Trinity 4:30pm  ppd. – no new date set
April 13 Warsaw 5:15pm  26.5-105.5 L
April 15 Carmen Cripe Relays at Northridge 9:15am  Cancelled – power outage
April 20 NorthWood / Concord 5:00pm  52-80 L; 40 -92 L
April 22 Goshen Relays 9:00am  8th place
April 26 Northridge/Plymouth @ Plymouth 5:30pm  37-95 L; 68-64 W
May 3 Goshen/Wawasee @ Wawasee 5:30pm  50-82 L; 97-34 W
May 9 NLC Meet at Warsaw 5:00pm  7th place
May 13 NLC Meet – JV 10:00am  no team scores kept
May 18 Sectionals @ Goshen 5:30pm  10th place
May 25 Regionals @ Kokomo 6:00pm  Wisdom Chigwada – 4th in the 100m – will advance to the State
June 2 State Meet @ Bloomington 3:00pm  Wisdom Chigwada 27th in 100M

 Unified Track and Field (Varsity Coed)

Date Opponent Time Results
May 3  Central Noble 6:00pm  no team score kept – great meet for all
May 5 Goshen Invite 5:30pm  no team score kept – brought home lots of ribbons
May 11 Warsaw 5:30pm  no team score kept – lots of Top 3 places
May 20 Sectional @ Central Noble 1:00pm Sectional Team Runner Ups
May 27 Regional @ Kokomo 11:00am  7th place
June 3 State @ Bloomington 1:00pm  season done

Girls Tennis (Varsity and Junior Varsity)

Date Opponent Time Results
March 24 Scrimmage – Fairfield 4:30pm  no score kept
April 12 Clay 4:30pm  V 5-0 W; JV 6-0 W
April 14 Elkhart Central 4:30pm  V 3-2 W
April 15 Warsaw Invitational – Varsity 9:00am  3rd place    Krystal Grubb #1 singles champion and Hannan Hakim placed 2nd at #3 singles
April 18 NorthWood 5:00pm  V 1-4 L; JV 3-9 L
April 20 Concord 5:00pm  V 1-4 L; JV 0-10 L
April 21 Penn 4:30pm  V 2-3 L; JV 1-9 L
April 22 Plymouth Invitational – JV @ Culver Academy 9:30am  2nd place
April 24 Westview 5:00pm  V 4-1 W; JV 4-3 W
April 25 Warsaw 5:00pm  V 1-4 L; JV 1-10 L
April 26 Mishawaka @ Baker Park 4:30pm  V 5-0 W; JV 9-0 W
April 27 Plymouth 5:30pm  V 1-4 L; JV 5-9 L
May 1 Marian 4:30pm  cancelled
May 2 Wawasee 5:00pm  V 5-0 W; JV 4-2 W
May 3 Goshen 5:00pm  V 4-1 W; JV 3-6 L
May 6 Warsaw Invitational – JV 9:00am  no team score reported
May 6 LaPorte Invitational – Varsity 10:00am  V 4-1 W; V 1-4 L
May 8 Northridge 5:00pm  V 4-1 W; JV 8-4 W
May 10 NLC Tourney 4:30pm  preliminary rounds
May 11 NLC Tourney 4:30pm  semi-final rounds
May 12 NLC Tourney 4:30pm  5th place    Krystal Grubb #1 singles champion
May 17 Sectional @ Northridge vs. Concord 5:00pm  2-3 L    Krystal Grubb #1 singles and Maggie Dickerson and Layla Jojo #1 doubles will advance in the Individual tournament next week
May 18 Sectional Championship @ Northridge 5:00pm  season done
May 23 Regional @ Northridge 5:00pm  season done
May 24 Individual Singles/Doubles Sectional @ Northridge 5:00pm  Krystal Grubb won 6-1, 6-0 in singles and Maggie Dickerson and Layla Jojo won 6-3, 6-3 in doubles – both will play the championship matches on Thursday
May 24 Regional Championship @ Northridge 5:00pm  season done
May 25 Individual Singles/Doubles Sectional Championship @ Northridge 5:00pm  Krystal Grubb won 6-3, 6-1 – Sectional Champion; Layla Jojo and Maggie Dickerson won 6-3, 6-2 – Sectional Champions    Advance to Individual Regional on June 3
May 27 Semi-State @ Homestead 10:00am  season done
June 2 State @ Indianapolis TBA  season done
June 3 State @ Indianapolis TBA  season done
June 3 Individual Singles/Doubles Regional @ LaPorte Kesling Park 11:00am/3:00pm EST  Krystal won 6-2, 4-6, 6-3 and 6-0, 6-4  Regional Champion;  Layla Jojo and Maggie Dickerson won 2-6, 7-6, 6-4 and 1-6, 6-2, 6-3  Regional Champions   All three players will advance to the State Finals on June 9
June 9/10 State Singles/Doubles @ Indianapolis Park Tudor HS TBA  Both singles and doubles lost the opening round of the Individual State Finals tourney

Girls Track and Field (Varsity and Junior Varsity)

Date Opponent Time Results
March 28 Elkhart Central 4:30pm  64-68 L
March 30 South Bend Trinity 4:30pm  Cancelled
April 11 Plymouth/NorthWood @ NorthWood 5:00pm  79-53 W; 100-32 W
April 15 Carmen Cripe Relays at Northridge 9:15am  Cancelled – power outage
April 18 Warsaw / Concord @ @ Concord 5:00pm  29-103 L; 55-77 L
April 22 Penn Invitational 9:45am  8th place
April 25 Goshen 5:30pm  77-55 W
May 2 Wawasee/Northridge 5:00pm  91.5-35.5 W; 73-59 W
May 9 NLC Meet at Warsaw 5:00pm  3rd place
May 13 NLC Meet – JV 10:00am  no team score kept
May 16 Sectionals @ Warsaw 5:30pm  3rd place      Individual sectional champions: Morgan Dyer – 3200 M Run, Ally Bailey – 200 M run; 400 M relay of Kaitlyn Bell, Jabionna Anderson, Johntella Higgins, and Ally Bailey
May 23 Regional @ St. Joe 6:00pm  tied – 1oth place   Morgan Dyer – 1600M, 3200M, and Ally Bailey – 200M advance to State Meet
June 3 State Meet @ Bloomington 3:00pm  Ally Bailey – 24th in 200M, Morgan Dyer – 12th in 1600M and 17th in 3200M

Softball (Varsity and Junior Varsity)

Date Opponent Time Results
March 21 Scrimmage 5:00pm  no score kept
March 28 St. Joseph – V only 5:00pm  V 0-10 L
March 29 Adams @ LaSalle Field – V only 5:00pm  V 0-19 L
March 30 Jimtown – V only 5:00pm V 4-7 L
April 6 Penn – V only 5:00pm  Cancelled
April 10 Mishawaka – V only 5:00pm  V 2-13 L
April 11 Marian – V only 5:00pm  V 2-20 L
April 13 Edwardsburg – V only 5:00pm  V 0-23 L
April 15 Dowagiac Tournament – V only 10:00am  V 1-8 L; V 1-17 L
April 17 Plymouth 5:30pm  V 6-3 W; JV 13-12 W
April 19 Wawasee 5:00pm  V 3-16 L; JV 1-16 L
April 21 Goshen @ Shanklin Park 5:30pm  V 4-5 L; JV
April 22 LaPorte (DH) – V only 11:00am EDT  V 1-14 L; V 1-14 L
April 24 Concord 5:00pm  V 3-7 L; JV 0-15 L
April 26 NorthWood @ Stauffer Park 5:15pm  V 3-4 L; JV 3-7 L
April 28 Northridge – V only 5:15pm  V 6-8 L
May 1 Warsaw 5:30pm  V 10-18 L; JV 7-11 L
May 3 Plymouth @ Centennial Park 5:30pm  V 11-7 W; JV 15-14 W
May 5 Wawasee – V only 5:30pm  V 0-9 L
May 6 Elkhart Central 3:00pm/5:00pm  V 2-12 L; JV 7-8 L
May 8 Goshen 5:30pm  V 4-3 W; JV 6-16 L
May 10 Concord 5/7:00pm  V 0-21 L; JV 0-16 L
May 11 NorthWood – V only 5:00pm  V 6-3 W
May 13 Charger JV Invitational 9:00am/11:00am  JV 1-13 L; JV 1-14 L
May 15 Northridge – V only 5:15pm  V 0-13 L
May 16 Clay 5:00pm  JV 7-13 L; V 2-6 L
May 18 Warsaw 5:30pm  JV 2-12 L; V 7-9 L
May 22 Sectional @ Central vs. Central 5:30pm  V 1-2 L (8 innings)
May 24 Sectional @ Central 5:30pm  season done
May 26 Sectional Championship @ Central TBA  season done
May 30 Regional TBA  season done
June 3 Semi-State @ Lafayette Harrison TBA  season done
June 10 State Championship @ Indianapolis Ben Davis TBA  season done

Fall Sports Awards Program –  Wednesday, Nov. 1, 7:00pm, Auditorium

2017 Fall Season Schedules & Results

Games in BOLD are home games.

2017 Football (Varsity)

Date Opponent Time Results
 August 11  Scrimmage vs. SB St. Joseph  7:00pm  no score kept
 August 19  Central  7:00pm  20-21 L
 August 25  Concord  7:00pm  8-38 L
 September 1  Goshen  7:00pm  8-24 L
 September 8  Warsaw  7:00pm  6-17 L
 September 15  Plymouth  7:00pm  6-35 L
September 22  Indianapolis Shortridge  7:30pm  46-14 W
 September 29  NorthWood  7:00pm  14-65 L
 October 6  Wawasee  7:00pm  6-7 L
 October 13  Northridge  7:00pm  0-21 L
 October 20  Sectional @ Ft. Wayne North  7:00pm  14-6 W
 October 27  Sectional vs. Concord  7:00pm  9-16 L
November 3  Sectional Championship  TBD  season done
November 10  Regional  TBD  season done
November 17  Semi-State  TBD  season done
November 24  State Finals  TBD  season done

 

2017 Junior Varisty Football (Junior Varsity)

Date Opponent Time Results
 August 21  Central  5:30pm  0-6 L
 August 26  Concord  10:00am  0-14 L
 September 2  Goshen  10:00am  12-0 W
 September 9  Warsaw  10:00am  Win by forfeit
 September 16  Plymouth  10:00am  game cancelled
 September 23  Culver  1:00pm  game cancelled
 September 30  NorthWood  10:00am  game cancelled
 October 7  Wawasee  10:00am  game cancelled
 October 14  Northridge  10:00am  game cancelled

 

2017 Freshman Football (Freshman)

Date Opponent Time Results
 August 17  Northridge  5:30pm  0-9 L
 August 24  Central  5:30pm  18-7 W
 August 31  Concord  5:30pm  34-0 W
 September 7  Goshen  5:30pm  46-12 W
 September 14  Warsaw  5:30pm  33-0 W
 September 21  Plymouth  5:30pm  40-14 W
 September 28  Concord  5:30pm  33-10 W
 October 5  NorthWood  5:30pm  54-30 W
 October 12  Wawasee  5:30pm  51-14 W

 

2017 Middle School 8th Grade Football (8th Grade)

Date Opponent Time Results
 August 15  Jamboree @ NorthWood  5:00pm  no score kept
 August 22  Central  4:30pm  12-12 Tie
 August 29  Jimtown  4:30pm  0-13 L
 September 6  Northridge  5:00pm  12-18 L
 September 12  Goshen  5:00pm  6-13 L
 September 19  NorthWood  4:30pm  35-14 W
 September 26  Concord  4:30pm  18-47 L
 October 3  Play Off  5:00pm  30-24 W
 

 

2017 Middle School 7th Grade Football (7th grade)

Date Opponent Time Results
 August 15  Jamboree @ NorthWood  5:00pm  no score kept
 August 22  Central  4:30pm  22-0 W
 August 29  Jimtown  4:30pm  14-0 W
 September 6  Northridge  5:00pm  6-21 L
 September 12  Goshen  5:00pm  12-22 L
 September 19  NorthWood  4:30pm  6-38 L
 September 26  Concord  4:30pm  20-18 W
October 3  Play Off  5:00pm  20-28 L

2017 Volleyball (Varsity and Junior Varsity)

Date Opponent Time Results
August 10 Scrimmage – LaPorte 6:00pm EDT  no score kept
August 12 Westview – V only 10:00am  V 3-1 W
August 15 St. Joe 5:30pm  JV 0-2 L; V 2-3 L
August 17 Marian 6:00pm  JV 2-1 W; V 0-3 L
August 22 Jimtown 5:30pm  JV 2-0 W; 1-3 L
August 26 Mishawaka Invite – Varsity @ Young MS 9:00am 0 Wins – 4 Losses
August 26 Carroll Invite – JV 10:00am  3 Wins – 1 Loss
August 29 Warsaw 6:00pm  JV 1-2 L; V 0-3 L
September 5 Goshen 5:30pm  JV 2-0 W; V 3-0 W
September 7 Concord 5:30pm  JV 2-0 W; V 1-3 L
September 9 LaPorte Invite – Varsity 10:00am EDT  2 Wins – 2 Losses
September 9 Southwood Tourney – JV 10:00am  4 Wins – 0 Losses     Champions
September 12 Northridge 5:30pm  JV 2-0 W; V 3-0 W
September 14 NorthWood 5:30pm  JV 2-0 W; V 0-3 L
September 19 Plymouth 5:30pm  JV 1-2 L; V 1-3 L
September 21 Penn 6:00pm  JV  0-2 L; V 0-3 L
September 23 Muncie Central Invite – V 9:00am  2 Wins – 2 Loses
September 23 Dig Pink Invite – JV 10:00am  2 Wins – 2 Loses
September 26 Fairfield 5:30pm  JV 2-0 W; V 2-3 L
September 28 Wawasee 5:30pm  JV 2-0 W; V 3-0 W
September 30 Charger Invite – Varsity 10:00am  V 2 Wins – 1 Loss   Runner-ups
September 30 Penn Invite – JV 9:00am  JV 2 Wins – 1 Loss
October 3 Central 5:30pm  JV 2-0 W; V 3-0 W
October 7 Charger Invite – JV 9:00am  JV 4 wins – 0 Losses   Champions
October 7 Carmel Invite – Varsity 9:00am  V 1 Win – 3 Losses
October 12 Sectional @ Concord vs. Warsaw 7:00pm (second game)  V 0-3 L
October 14 Sectional @ Concord 11:00am/7:00pm  season done
October 21 Regional @ TBA TBD  season done
October 28 Semi-State @ Plymouth TBD  season done
November 4 State @ Ball State University TBD  season done

 

2017 Volleyball (Freshman)

Date Opponent Time Results
August 12 Westview 10:00am  cancelled – will not play
August 15 St. Joe 5:30pm  2-1 W
August 17 Marian 6:00pm  2-1 W
August 22 Jimtown 5:30pm  2-0 W
August 29 Warsaw 5:45pm  1-2 L
August 31 Goshen/Warsaw @ Goshen 5:30pm  2-0 W; 1-2 L
September 5 Goshen 5:30pm  2-0 W
September 7 Concord 5:30pm  2-0 W
September 9 Warsaw Tourney 9:00am  4 Wins – 0 Losses     Champions
September 12 Northridge 5:30pm  2-0 W
September 14 NorthWood 5:00pm  2-0 W
September 17 Penn Tourney 9:00am  3 Wins – 1 Loss   Runner-Ups
September 19 Plymouth/Concord 5:00pm  2-0 W; 2-0 W
September 21 Penn 6:00pm  1-2 L
September 26 Fairfield 5:30pm  cancelled – will not play
September 28 Wawasee 5:30pm  2-0 W
October 3 Central 5:30pm  2-0 W
October 7 Plymouth NLC Tourney 9:00am  4 Wins – 0 Losses    Champions

 

 2017 Boys Tennis (Varsity and Junior Varsity)

Date Opponent Time Results
 August 10 Scrimmage – Fairfield  4:30pm  no score kept
 August 16 SB Adams  4:30pm  0-5 L
 August 19 Goshen Invite – V @ Goshen MS  9:30am  2nd place (2 wins – 1 loss)
 August 21 Jimtown  4:30pm  0-5 L
 August 24 Warsaw  5:00pm  0-5 L
 August 28 Mishawaka  5:00pm  JV 5-0 W; V 4-1 W
 August 29 Northridge  5:00pm  JV 0-5 L; V 0-5 L
 August 30 SB Washington  5:00pm  V 5-0 W
 August 31 NorthWood  4:45pm  JV 3-4 L; V 0-5 L
 September 2 New Prairie Invite – V  10:00am EDT  4th place
 September 5 Concord  5:00pm  JV 5-2 W; V 0-5 L
 September 6 Central  4:30pm  V 0-5 L
 September 12 Plymouth  5:00pm  JV 1-6 L; V 0-5 L
 September 14 Wawasee  4:45pm  JV 3-0 W; V 1-4 L
 September 16 Wawasee Try – JV @ Goshen MS  9:00am  no team scores kept
 September 18 Goshen  5:00pm  JV 3-3 tie; V 0-5 L
 September 20 NLC Tourney @ Concord  4:30pm  preliminary rounds
 September 21 NLC Tourney @ Concord  4:30pm  preliminary rounds
 September 23 NLC Tourney @ Plymouth  9:00am  7th place
 September 25 Riley 4:30pm  JV 2-0 W; V 4-1 W
 September 27 Sectional @ Concord vs. Concord 5:00pm  V 0-5 L
 September 28 Sectional Championship @ Concord 5:00pm  season done
 October 3s Regional @ Concord 5:00pm  season done
 October 4 Regional Championship @Concord 5:00pm  season done
 October 7 Semi-State @ TBD TBA  season done
 October 13 State @ Fishers or Center Grove TBA  season done
 October 14 State @ Indianapolis North Central TBA  season done
 October 20, 21 State Singles/Doubles @Indianapolis Park Tudor TBA  season done

2017 Girls Golf (Varsity and Junior Varsity)

Date Opponent Time Results
 July 31  Goshen Invite @ Black Squirrel GC  8:30am  5th place    Courtney King – medalist for the Invite
 August 2  Plymouth Invite @ Pretty Lake GC  4:00pm  7th place
 August 5  Marian/Mishawaka @ Eberhart GC  2:00pm  234-342 W; 234-219 L
 August 7  Westview/Prairie Hts. @ CCCC  3:00pm  223-243 W; 223-329 W
 August 8  New Prairie Invite @ Legacy Hills GC  9:00am EDT  11th place
 August 12  Wawasee Invite @ South Shore GC  8:00am  7th place
 August 16  Jimtown @ McCormick Creek GC  5:00pm  211-207 L
 August 17  Fremont/Fairfield @ Meadow Valley  5:00pm  214-218 W; 214-215 W
 August 21  Warsaw/Wawasee @ CCCC  5:00pm  218-202 L; 218-205 L
 August 23  Goshen/Concord @ Bent Oak  5:00pm  235-246 W; 235-193 L
August 29  Northridge @ Meadow Valley  5:00pm  229-198 L
August 31  Plymouth/NorthWood @ McCormick Creek  5:00pm  215-216 W; 215-180 L
 September 5  New Prairie/Marquette/ Lalumiere @ TBD  4:30pm  Match cancelled – will not play
 September 7  Adams/St. Joe @ CCCC  4:30pm  231-251 W; 231-199 L
 September 9  NLC Meet @ Pretty Lake GC  10:00am  7th place
 September 11  Central @ CCCC  4:30pm 218-231 L
 September 12  Concord/Glenn @ Bent Oak  4:30pm 236-196 L; 236-237 W
 September 15  Sectional @ Knollwood CC  8:30am  4th place    Courtney King advances to Regional
 September 23  Regional @ Noble Hawk  9:16am tee time  Did not advance from regional
 September 29  State @ Prairie View GC @ Carmel  TBA  Season done
 September 30  State @ Prairie View GC @ Carmel  TBA  Season done

 

2017 Boy/Girls Cross Country (Varsity and Junior Varsity)

Date Opponent Time Results
 August 17  Goshen Invitational @ Shanklin Park  5:30pm  no team scores kept
 August 19  NIC Stampede @ Ox Bow  9:00am  B 9/10th -2nd place; B 11/12th – 4th place; G 9/10 – 3rd place; G 11/12th – 9th place
 August 22  Westview/Bethany/Central  5:00pm  B 42-17 L; 15-50 W; 23-27 W   G 15-48 W; 17-45 W; 28-27 L
August 29  Warsaw/Northridge  5:30pm  B 39-17 L; 31-24 L; G 43-19 L; 43-20 L
 September 5  Plymouth/Concord @ Ox Bow  5:30pm  B 21-40 W; 20-40 W; G 15-48 W; 28-28 W (based on tie breaker)
 September 9  County Clash @ Ox Bow  9:00am  B – 3rd place; G – 4th place
 September 12  Wawasee  5:30pm  B 32-23 L; G 33-23 L
 September 16  New Prairie Invite  9:00am EDT  B – 14th place; G – 24th place
 September 19  NorthWood/Goshen @ Shanklin Park  5:30pm  B 20-41 W; 27-30 W; G 33-26 L; 22-37 W
 September 23  New Haven Classic @ IPFW  9:00am  B – 13th place; G – 13th place
 September 30  NLC Meet @ Ox Bow  9:00am  B – 6th place; G – 5th place
 October 7  Sectional @ Ox Bow  10:ooam  B – 2nd place; G 6th place  Morgan Dyer – Sectional Champion
 October 14  Regional @ Ox Bow  10:30am  B – 6th place as team; Hazael Morales – 3rd place; Abdaessamed Boussaha also qualified for semi-state; G – Morgan Dyer – 2nd place; Gabby Scott also qualified for semi-state
 October 21  Semi-State @ Purdue at FW  1:00pm  Morgan Dyer placed 6th – will advance to State Meet
 October 28  State @ Terre Haute  1:00pm  Morgan Dyer placed 19th

 

2017 Boys Soccer (Varsity and Junior Varsity)

Date Opponent Time Results
 August 12  Jamboree @ Adams  12:00 noon  no score kept
 August 15  St. Joe  5:00/6:45pm  JV 2-1 W; V 1-0 W
 August 17  Adams  5:00/6:45pm  JV 4-1 W; V 1-1 tie
 August 19  Center Grove Invite  11:00am  V 1-2 L; V 0-1 L
 August 22  Concord  5:00/6:45pm  JV 1-2 L; V 0-3 L
August 23  Adams – C team  6:00pm  C Team 1-7 L
 August 24  Goshen  5:30/7:15pm  JV 0-9 L; V 1-3 L
 August 26  Marian  10:00/11:45pm  JV 4-3 W; V 0-0 tie
August 28 Central – C Team  6:00pm  C Team 0-9 L
 August 29  Bethany  5:00/6:45pm  JV 2-3 L; V 1-0 W
 September 5  Warsaw  5:30/7:15pm  JV 3-4 L; V 0-1 L
 September 7  Northridge – V only  6:00pm  V 4-0 W
 September 11  Wawasee – V playing first then JV game  5:00/6:45pm JV 7-0 W; V 3-2 W
September 13  Warsaw – C Team  5:30pm C Team 2-6 L
 September 14  Plymouth  5:30/7:15pm JV 3-2 W; V 1-5 L
 September 16  Homestead (V and C team)  4:00/6:00pm C team 0-4 L; V 1-2 L
 September 16  Goshen JV Try  9:00am JV 1-2 L; JV 1-1 W on PK’s
 September 18   Westview – C team  5:30pm C team 1-7 L
 September 19  NorthWood – V only  6:00pm V 3-1W 
 September 23  Central  4:00/5:45pm JV 2-1 W; V 2-2 tie
 September 25  Riley  5:00/6:45pm JV 2-1 W; V 3-0 W
 September 27  Penn – C Team  5:00pm C team 0-5 L
 September 30  Adams C Team Try  12:30pm C team 0-3 L; C team 0-2 L
 October 2  Sectional @ Memorial  5/7:00pm  will not play this round
 October 4  Sectional @ Memorial vs. Goshen  7:00pm  V 0-4 L
 October 7  Sectional Championship  @ Memorial  2:00pm  season done
October 12  Regional @ Merrillville  TBA  season done
 October 14  Regional Championship @ Merrillville  TBA  season done
 October 21  Semi-State @ TBD  TBA  season done
 October 28  State @ Indianapolis  TBA  season done

2017 Girls Soccer (Varsity and Junior Varsity)

Date Opponent Time Results
 August 12  Jamboree @ Adams  4:30pm  no score kept
 August 15  Goshen  5:30/7:15pm  JV 0-7 L; V 0-3 L
 August 17  Concord  5:00/6:45pm  JV 0-2 L; V -3 L
 August 26  LaVille – V only  10:00am  V 3-4 L
 August 29  Elkhart Christian – V only  5:30pm  V 5-0 W
 August 31  Lakeland – V only  5:00pm  V 3-0 W
 September  2  Adams  10:00/11:45am  JV 1-6 L; V 0-5 L
 September 5  Warsaw  5:30/7:15pm  JV 0-4 L; V 0-6 L
 September 7  Marian  5:00/6:45pm  cancelled – will not make up
September 9  Westview 10:00/11:45am  JV 0-5 L; V 1-0 W
 September 12  NorthWood @ Nappanee Elementary  5:00/6:45pm  JV 0-1 L; V 0-3 L
 September 14  Bethany – V only  5:00pm  V 3-4 L
 September 16  Plymouth  10:00/11:45am  JV 1-4 L; V 0-2 L
 September 21  Northridge  5:30/7:15pm  JV 0-11 L; V 0-7 L
 September 23  Central  12:00/1:45pm  JV 1-1 tie; V 2-9 L
 September 26  Wawasee – V only  5:00pm  V 7-2 W
 September  28  SB Trinity – V only  5:00pm  V 0-1 L
 September 30  Warsaw JV Try @ CCAC  9:00am  JV 1-1 W on PK’s; JV 1-7 L
 October 3  Sectional @ Goshen  6:00pm  will not play this round
 October 5  Sectional @ Goshen vs. Central  5:30pm  2-8 L
 October 7  Sectional Championship @ Goshen  7:00pm  season done
 October 11  Regional @ SB Adams  TBA  season done
 October 14  Regional Championship @ SB Adams  TBA  season done
 October 21  Semi-State @ TBD  TBA  season done
 October  28  State @ Indianapolis  TBA  season done