2019 – 20 Winter Season Schedules

Winter Sports Awards Program: Wednesday, March 25 at 7:00 pm in the auditorium.

2019-20 Boys Basketball (Varsity and Junior Varsity)

All Home Games are played at North Side Gym

Date Opponent Time Results
November 21 Scrimmage w/Tippecanoe Valley 6:15pm no score kept
December 3 Elkhart Christian Academy 6:15pm JV 50-39 W; V 77-48 W
December 6 Central 6:15pm JV 35-41 L; V 67-56 W
December 10 Mishawaka 6:15pm JV 36-44 L; V 74-62 W
December 13 LaPorte 6:30pm EST JV 57-59 L; V 68-71 L
December 14 Chesterton 6:15pm EST JV 34-57 L; V 49-65 L
December 20 Concord 6:15pm JV 55-30 W; V 62-50 W
December 21 Valparaiso 6:30pm EST JV 49-52 L; V 69-74 L
December 28 Penn 6:15pm JV 47-64 L; V 57-90 L
January 10 Plymouth 6:15pm JV 50-39 W; V 50-53 L
January 11 Adams 6:15pm JV 60-62 L; V 61-85 L
January 14 Washington 6:15pm JV 46-63 L; V 66-65 W
January 17 Wawasee 6:15pm JV 40-41 L; V 59-51 W
January 18 LaVille 6:15pm  JV 55-49 W; V 69-62 W
January 21 Riley 6:15pm JV 49-53 L; V 81-68 W
January 25 Northridge 6:15pm JV 34-65 L; V 67-72 L
January 31 Goshen (DH with girls) – V Girls play first 7:45pm V 56-49 W
February 1 Goshen (DH with girls) –  JV Girls play first  11:30am JV 55-61 L
February 6 Warsaw 6:15pm JV 55-62 L; V 59-46 W
February 8 Marian 12:00 noon JV50-72 L; V 44-74 L
February 14 NorthWood 6:15pm JV 47-57 L; V 55-40 W
February 18 St. Joe 6:00pm JV 61-68 L; V 69-88 L
February 22 Clay 6:15pm JV 58-46 W; V 70-46 W
February 28 East Noble 6:00pm JV 46-26 W; V 63-48 W
March 3 Sectional @ NS Gym 7:00pm will not play this round
March 4 Sectional @ NS Gym 6:00pm will not play this round
March 6 Sectional @ NS Gym vs. Northridge 6:00pm 51-70 L
March 7 Sectional Championship @ NS Gym 7:00pm season done
March 14 Regional @ Michigan City TBA season done
March 21 Semi-State TBA season done
March 28 State TBA season done

2019-20 Girls Basketball (Varsity and Junior Varsity)

All Home Games are Played at EMHS unless noted

Date Opponent Time Results
October 29 Scrimmage w/Tippecanoe Valley 6:00pm no score kept
November 7 Mishawaka 6:00pm JV 26-23 W; V 31-24 W
November 14 Fairfield 6:00pm JV 36-29 W; V 44-55 L
November 16 Marian 10:30am JV 21-48 L; V 34-83 L
November 19 St. Joe 6:00pm JV 21-44 L; V 24-59 L
November 23 Westview 6:00pm JV 15-34 L; V 42-44 L
November 26 Oregon-Davis – V only 7:00pm EST V 38-91 L
December 3 Culver Academy 6:00pm JV 54-11 W: V 52-34 W
December 5 Clay 6:00pm JV 30-21 W; V 43-38 W
December 7 Merrillville 6:00pm EST JV 25-31 L; V 32-71 L
December 13 NorthWood 6:00pm JV 20-18 W; V 28-57 L
December 18 Central @ NS Gym 6:00pm JV 21-29 L; V 43-71 L
December 21 Concord 1:00pm JV 16-43 L; V 38-50 L
December 28 LaPorte 1:00pm EST JV 12-42 L; V 57-73 L
January 4 Washington 1:00pm JV 25-17 W; V 44-65 L
January 8 Laville 6:00pm JV 15-37 L; V 52-22 W
January 11 Plymouth 12:00pm JV 2-58 L; V 22-60 L
January 15 Warsaw 6:00pm JV 12-51 L; V 30-66 L
January 18 Wawasee 1:00pm JV 9-24 L; V 54-39 W
January 22 Adams 6:00pm JV 28-34 L; V 59-49 W
January 24 Northridge 6:00pm JV 12-41 L; V 41-73 L
January 28 Riley 6:00pm JV 15-35 L; V 38-77 L
January 31 Goshen (DH with boys) – Varsity @ NS Gym 6:15pm V 30-40 L
February 1 Goshen (DH with boys) – JV @ NS Gym 10:00am JV 14-31 L
February 4 Sectional vs Central @ Warsaw 6:00pm V 31-62 L
February 5 Sectional @ Warsaw would not play this night season done
February 7 Sectional vs Warsaw @ Warsaw 6:oopm season done
February 8 Sectional Championship vs winner game 5 @ Warsaw 6:00pm season done
February 15 Regional @ LaPorte TBA season done
February 22 Semi-State TBA season done
February 29 State TBA season done

2019-20 Girls Basketball (Freshman)

Date Opponent Time Results
November 25 Goshen 6:00pm  25-35 L
December 2 Mishawaka 6:00pm  17-23 L
December 16 Mishawaka  – game cancelled 6:00pm  cancelled
December 19 Concord 6:00pm  18-38 L
January 9 Plymouth 6:00pm  24-31 L
January 27 Northridge – cancelled 6:00pm cancelled
February 1 Girls Tourney @ Northridge vs Goshen – cancelled 9:00/10:30am cancelled
February 3 Warsaw – cancelled 6:00pm cancelled

2019-20 Boys and Girls Swimming (Varsity and Junior Varsity)

Home Meets are at the Elkhart Health and Aquatics Center

Date Opponent Time Results
November 18 Adams – Girls Diving @ Riley 6:00pm score added to meet
November 19 Adams – Girls 6:00pm G 46-135 L
November 25 Central 6:00pm 29-149 L; 50-135 L
December 3 Wawasee 5:00pm 52-116 L; 60-122 L
December 14 Goshen/Warsaw @ Goshen Middle School 9:30am 32-145 L; 27-146 L;  55-129 L; 43-131 L
December 17 Concord/Northridge 5:00pm 26-150 L; 37-122 L;  G 32-147 L; 32-147 L  Rachel Terrell set new school record in the 50 free with 24.71
January 9 Mishawaka 5:00pm 58-121 L; G 90-92 L
January 11 NorthWood 9:30am 85-94 L; 96-82 W
January 14 Plymouth 6:00pm 62-112 L; G 63-119 L
January 16 NLC Meet – Girls  @ Northridge 6:00pm Preliminary Events
January 17 NLC Meet – Girls Diving Prelims @ Northridge 6:30pm Preliminary Diving
January 18 NLC Meet – Girls @ Northridge 1:00pm 8th place
January 21 Adams – Boys 6:00pm 105-34 W
January 25 Mishawaka Diving Invitational 9:00am No team scores kept
January 30 NLC Meet – Boys @ Concord 6:00pm Preliminary Events
February 1 NLC Meet – Boys @ Concord 1:00pm 8th place
February 6 Sectional – Girls @ Aquatics Center 6:00pm Preliminary events
February 8 Sectional – Girls @ Aquatics Center 9:00am/1:00pm 8th place   Rachel Terrell – 5th in 100 fly and 4th in 100 back  400 relay – 7th
February 11 Diving Regional – Girls @ Penn TBD No qualifers
February 14 State – Girls @ Indy 6:00pm season done
February 15 State – Girls @ Indy 9:00am/1:00pm season done
February 20 Sectional – Boys @ Concord 6:00pm Preliminary events
February 22 Sectional – Boys @ Concord 9:ooam/1:00pm 9th place
February 25 Diving Regional – Boys @ Riley TBD No participants
February 28 State – Boys @ Indy 6:00pm season done
February 29 State – Boys @ Indy 9:00am/1:00pm season done

2019-20 Wrestling (Varsity and Junior Varsity)

Date Opponent Time Results
November 23 West Noble JV Invite 9:00am no score kept
November 23 Warsaw Invite – V 9:00am 0 wins – 5 losses
December 5 Concord 6:45pm JV 6-9 L; V 34-42 L
December 7 Concord JV Invite 9:00am no score kept
December 10 Goshen 6:45pm JV 9-0 W; V 24-54 L
December 12 NorthWood 6:45pm JV 10-6  W; V 24-60 L
December 14 Goshen JV Invite 8:30am no score kept
December 14 Charger Varsity Invite 9:00am 5th place
December 17 Central 6:45pm JV 0-6 L; V 30-46 L
December 21 New Haven Super 8 @ Yorktown 10:00am 1 win – 4 losses
December 23 Penn Frosh Invite 9:00am no score kept
December 27 Al Smith Varsity Invite @ Mishawaka 9:00am preliminary rounds
December 28 Al Smith Varsity Invite @ Mishawaka 10:00am 32nd place
January 11 Riley JV Invite 9:00am cancelled
January 11 Mendon, Michigan V Invite 9:00am 1 win – 4 losses   7th place
January 14 Plymouth 6:45pm JV 6-10 L; V 6-62 L
January 18 Charger JV Invite 10:00am cancelled
January 21 Northridge 6:45pm JV 3-12 L; V 3-77 L
January 25 NLC Tourney @ Plymouth 9:00am 8th place
January 25 NLC JV Tourney @ Plymouth 9:00am no team scores kept
February 1 Sectional 9:00am 7th place   Clayton Lundy – sectional champion; Kamden Goering – 2nd place
February 8 Regional @ Goshen 9:30am Clayton Lundy – regional champion; Kamden Goering  – 3rd place  both advance to Semi-State
February 15 Semi-State @ Ft. Wayne Coliseum 9:30am Clayton Lundy – semi-state runner up – advances to the State
February 21 State @ Indy 6:00pm Clayton lost 4-9 in opening round  – does not advance
February 22 State @ Indy 9:00am Season done

2019-20 Wrestling (Middle School)

Date Opponent Time Results
January 25 Super Dual 9:00am 2nd place (5-1)
January 28 Jimtown 5:00pm 72-42 W
January 30 Concord 5:00pm 70-24 W
February 4 Schmucker 5:00pm 42-54 L
February 5 Discovery 5:00pm 36-70 L
February 11 Elkhart East 5:00pm 72-42 W
February 12 John Young 5:00pm 45-66 L
February 15 John Young Invite 9:00am 5th place (2-2-1)
February 18 Goshen 5:00pm 54-52 W
February 20 Grissom 5:00pm 53-62 L
February 25 NorthWood 5:00pm 42-72 L
February 27 Edwardsburg 5:00pm Cancelled
March 7 @ John Young Big 11 Championship 8:00am 4th place
March 10 @ NorthWood Big 11 JV Championship 5:00pm no team scores kept